Privacy Policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act

Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain and use your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Die Witjassies & Little Lab Coats SA is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used responsibly and lawfully.

How we collect information when registering online

We collect personal information directly from you when you fill-out a registration form. 

How we use your information when registering online

We collect and process your personal information to contact you and relay important information regarding our science classes to you. 

WhatsApp groups may be formed to relay weekly information about classes by using your cell phone number. 

We use your e-mail address and other personal information for billing purposes and to keep you updated with regards to our science activity.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” to enhance your browsing experience.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed on by you.  In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal proceedings. 

How we collect information when ordering a science box

We collect personal information directly from you when you fill-out a science box order form.

How we use your information when ordering a science box

We collect and process your personal information to contact you, courier orders to you and for billing purposes.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” to enhance your browsing experience.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed on by you.  In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal proceedings.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access to it. Our security policies and procedures include:

  • Website security;
  • Removal of any personal information retained on our website after 30 days;
  • Off-site, your personal information is stored in a password protected database and accounts system for a minimum of 18 months by the relevant franchisee.
  • When we make use of third parties for maintenance and upgrade purposes on our website and database and accounting systems, we impose appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice or you need further information about our privacy practices please contact us per email: witjassies@gmail.com.